Posts tagged cute
Posts tagged cute
Lily, the now two-month-old Asian Elephant at Oregon Zoo, is full of energy! And she expends it daily, running around her habitat and rolling in the dirt and hay, all joy in action. She was born on November 30, which you can read about HERE, and our follow-up HERE, when she turned one month old, on ZooBorns.
The Oregon Zoo is recognized worldwide for its successful breeding program for Asian Elephants, which has now spanned 50 years. Lily’s grandmother, Me-Tu, was the second Elephant born at the zoo , and her great-grandmother, Rosy, was the first Elephant to live in Oregon.
Photo Credit: Oregon Zoo (via Update! Oregon Zoo’s Baby Elephant is Two Months Old! - ZooBorns)
Is it a mini-sloth? A tree-loving finger-monkey? Well actually, this is the smallest (and the cuddly-est) anteater. The Silky or Pygmy Anteater (Cyclopes didactylus), is a tree-dwelling mammal native to Central and South America. It is the only living member of Cyclopedidae. They only grow to a total length ranging from 36 to 45 centimeters (14 to 18 in), and weigh anything from 175 to 400 grams (6.2 to 14 oz). Now compare that to the 7 ft (2 m), 90 lb (40 kg), Giant Anteater.
Staying true to their name, they eat between 700 and 5,000 ants everyday. They can also sometimes eat termites and tiny beetles. Due to an astounding lack of Fiber One bars in the tropical forests of Central and South America, the Silky Anteater’s metabolism can only manage one poop a day.
They only have 1 baby at a time, up to twice a year (THE BABIES COME OUT FURRY). With the exceptions of raising young and mating, the Silky Anteater is a lone wolf so-to-speak, living in solitude. They raise their babies in nests in tree holes, rather than carrying them on their back like other Anteaters.
They will often hide in Silk Cotton Trees during the day as it’s great camouflage which thereby protects them from turning into a Harpy Eagle’s lunch. Like a pro-boxer, the Silky Anteater will rear up on it’s hind-legs with its forefeet positioned in front of its face when threatened. That way it appears larger and more intimidating, while simultaneously preparing itself to give any bird of prey a left hook straight in the face with razor sharp claws.